Food Preparation Workers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,390 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Green Bay earn between $28,030 and $37,550.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $33KMedian
- $38K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,550 | $2,712 | $15.65 |
| Median | $32,720 | $2,727 | $15.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,030 | $2,336 | $13.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,550 | $3,129 | $18.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Green Bay earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($34,000) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $32,550 | $32,720 | $22,610 | $42,390 | 1,260 |
| Wisconsin | $34,000 | $34,070 | $26,080 | $44,290 | 17,990 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $32,550, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $27,617 a year, or $2,301 a month and $1,062 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $32,550 buys what about $34,968 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 10.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 11th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($36,760).
- Madison$36,760
- Milwaukee$35,080
- Kenosha$34,480
- Appleton$33,740
- La Crosse$33,540
- Oshkosh$33,500
- Sheboygan$33,280
- Eau Claire$33,190
- Janesville$32,770
- Green Bay$32,550
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Green Bay?
$15.65 an hour on average, and $15.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $27,617 a year ($2,301 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,550.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.