Food Preparation Workers pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,420 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Fond du Lac earn between $27,780 and $37,220.
- $24K10th
- $28K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,420 | $2,702 | $15.59 |
| Median | $31,720 | $2,643 | $15.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,780 | $2,315 | $13.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,220 | $3,102 | $17.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Fond du Lac earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($34,000) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $32,420 | $31,720 | $23,640 | $39,420 | 320 |
| Wisconsin | $34,000 | $34,070 | $26,080 | $44,290 | 17,990 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $32,420, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $27,519 a year, or $2,293 a month and $1,058 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $32,420 buys what about $35,376 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($36,760).
- Madison$36,760
- Milwaukee$35,080
- Kenosha$34,480
- Appleton$33,740
- La Crosse$33,540
- Oshkosh$33,500
- Sheboygan$33,280
- Eau Claire$33,190
- Janesville$32,770
- Fond du Lac$32,420
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$15.59 an hour on average, and $15.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $27,519 a year ($2,293 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,420.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.