Food Preparation Workers pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,050 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Roanoke earn between $29,010 and $34,730.
- $27K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,740 | $2,645 | $15.26 |
| Median | $30,790 | $2,566 | $14.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,010 | $2,418 | $13.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,730 | $2,894 | $16.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Roanoke earn 9% less than the Virginia average ($34,930) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $31,740 | $30,790 | $27,340 | $36,050 | 640 |
| Virginia | $34,930 | $34,900 | $28,460 | $42,480 | 16,340 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $31,740, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $26,672 a year, or $2,223 a month and $1,026 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $31,740 buys what about $33,904 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 7th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($35,110).
- Charlottesville$35,110
- Richmond$34,120
- Virginia Beach$34,040
- Winchester$33,710
- Harrisonburg$33,630
- Staunton$33,630
- Roanoke$31,740
- Blacksburg$31,410
- Lynchburg$31,380
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Roanoke?
$15.26 an hour on average, and $14.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $26,672 a year ($2,223 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,740.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.