Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,620 or more. The middle half of food cooking machine operators and tenders in Provo earn between $37,070 and $48,620.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $49K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,910 | $3,409 | $19.67 |
| Median | $38,060 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,070 | $3,089 | $17.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,620 | $4,052 | $23.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Food cooking machine operators and tenders in Provo earn 8% less than the Utah average ($44,290) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,570). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $41,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $40,910 | $38,060 | $32,380 | $48,620 | 170 |
| Utah | $44,290 | $48,620 | $31,850 | $52,830 | 390 |
| United States | $42,570 | $41,590 | $31,680 | $54,410 | 31,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $40,910, a single filer in Provo takes home about $33,305 a year, or $2,775 a month and $1,281 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for food cooking machine operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $40,910 buys what about $41,646 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 2 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($42,440).
- Salt Lake City$42,440
- Provo$40,910
All Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for food cooking machine operators and tenders
Modesto, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,280).
- Modesto, CA$63,280
- Cedar Rapids, IA$61,670
- Seattle, WA$54,550
- Boise, ID$51,170
- Kiryas Joel, NY$51,070
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders salary in Provo: questions
How much do food cooking machine operators and tenders make an hour in Provo?
$19.67 an hour on average, and $18.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food cooking machine operators and tenders salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food cooking machine operators and tenders take-home pay in Provo?
About $33,305 a year ($2,775 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,910. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do food cooking machine operators and tenders earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3093; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.80, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.