Advertisement
Food Batchmakers average salary by city in Washington
- Olympia$49,620
- Yakima$49,490
- Bellingham$45,290
- Seattle$44,740
- Mount Vernon$44,230
- Kennewick$43,730
- Wenatchee$42,610
- Longview$40,870
- Spokane$40,830
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympia | $49,620 | $45,650 | $34,900 | $42,050 | 104 |
| Yakima | $49,490 | $47,620 | $44,480 | $41,945 | 96 |
| Bellingham | $45,290 | $45,470 | $38,810 | $38,571 | 103 |
| Seattle | $44,740 | $42,370 | $37,720 | $38,129 | 111 |
| Mount Vernon | $44,230 | $41,720 | $37,800 | $37,719 | 102 |
| Kennewick | $43,730 | $43,130 | $37,440 | $37,317 | 100 |
| Wenatchee | $42,610 | $43,660 | $38,620 | $36,417 | 104 |
| Longview | $40,870 | $37,690 | $37,430 | $35,019 | 98 |
| Spokane | $40,830 | $39,280 | $36,200 | $34,987 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Food Batchmakers salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.