Advertisement
Food Batchmakers average salary by city in Ohio
- Toledo$49,700
- Cincinnati$47,480
- Columbus$46,560
- Canton$43,930
- Akron$43,740
- Sandusky$42,580
- Lima$42,290
- Dayton$41,390
- Cleveland$40,660
- Springfield$39,820
- Youngstown$37,550
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo | $49,700 | $47,390 | $37,480 | $39,947 | 91 |
| Cincinnati | $47,480 | $47,470 | $38,120 | $38,612 | 95 |
| Columbus | $46,560 | $47,630 | $38,500 | $37,589 | 95 |
| Canton | $43,930 | $45,120 | $36,390 | $35,614 | 89 |
| Akron | $43,740 | $46,510 | $38,120 | $35,471 | 93 |
| Sandusky | $42,580 | $42,220 | $36,990 | $35,132 | 89 |
| Lima | $42,290 | $43,990 | $37,070 | $34,805 | 90 |
| Dayton | $41,390 | $37,180 | $31,310 | $33,706 | 93 |
| Cleveland | $40,660 | $37,830 | $35,360 | $33,158 | 94 |
| Springfield | $39,820 | $36,820 | $36,190 | $32,574 | 90 |
| Youngstown | $37,550 | $35,230 | $29,960 | $30,735 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Toledo's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Food Batchmakers salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.