Floral Designers pay range in Huntington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,540 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Huntington earn between $22,950 and $36,640.
- $23K10th
- $23K25th
- $28KMedian
- $37K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,540 | $2,545 | $14.68 |
| Median | $28,030 | $2,336 | $13.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,950 | $1,912 | $11.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,640 | $3,053 | $17.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Huntington vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Floral designers in Huntington earn about the same as the West Virginia average ($30,190) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $30,540 | $28,030 | $22,690 | $42,540 | 60 |
| West Virginia | $30,190 | $29,860 | $22,580 | $38,760 | 250 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Huntington
On the average salary of $30,540, a single filer in Huntington takes home about $25,975 a year, or $2,165 a month and $999 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $26,328 | $2,194 |
| Working in WV | $25,975 | $2,165 |
| Working in KY | $25,768 | $2,147 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Huntington a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $30,540 buys what about $34,539 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntington ($44,600). A typical home costs $166,506, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other West Virginia cities
Huntington ranks 1st of 2 West Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Huntington$30,540
- Charleston$29,300
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Huntington: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Huntington?
$14.69 an hour on average, and $13.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Huntington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Huntington?
About $25,975 a year ($2,165 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,540.
Do floral designers earn more in Huntington than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (26580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.55, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.