Advertisement
Floral Designers average salary by city in Ohio
- Columbus$38,990
- Cincinnati$37,090
- Cleveland$37,030
- Dayton$36,270
- Akron$35,720
- Toledo$34,990
- Youngstown$33,490
- Canton$33,320
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | $38,990 | $39,260 | $30,970 | $31,910 | 95 |
| Cincinnati | $37,090 | $35,790 | $30,630 | $30,743 | 95 |
| Cleveland | $37,030 | $37,750 | $28,260 | $30,439 | 94 |
| Dayton | $36,270 | $35,740 | $30,720 | $29,868 | 93 |
| Akron | $35,720 | $36,490 | $29,130 | $29,455 | 93 |
| Toledo | $34,990 | $35,250 | $28,590 | $28,906 | 91 |
| Youngstown | $33,490 | $32,810 | $27,730 | $27,696 | 87 |
| Canton | $33,320 | $29,430 | $26,360 | $27,652 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Columbus's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Floral Designers salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.