Floral Designers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,670 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Buffalo earn between $36,120 and $44,230.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,360 | $3,363 | $19.40 |
| Median | $37,190 | $3,099 | $17.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,120 | $3,010 | $17.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,230 | $3,686 | $21.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Floral designers in Buffalo earn 12% less than the New York average ($45,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $40,360 | $37,190 | $35,120 | $48,670 | 120 |
| New York | $45,940 | $45,260 | $36,130 | $59,200 | 2,330 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $40,360, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $32,994 a year, or $2,750 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $40,360 buys what about $42,110 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 6 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($47,520).
- New York$47,520
- Kiryas Joel$42,930
- Albany$42,330
- Rochester$41,230
- Syracuse$40,560
- Buffalo$40,360
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Buffalo?
$19.41 an hour on average, and $17.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $32,994 a year ($2,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,360. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do floral designers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.