Floral Designers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,980 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Flint earn between $34,120 and $40,600.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $36KMedian
- $41K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,380 | $3,198 | $18.45 |
| Median | $36,410 | $3,034 | $17.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,120 | $2,843 | $16.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,600 | $3,383 | $19.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Floral designers in Flint earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($36,840) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $38,380 | $36,410 | $29,680 | $49,980 | 70 |
| Michigan | $36,840 | $35,890 | $30,220 | $44,570 | 1,640 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $38,380, a single filer in Flint takes home about $31,308 a year, or $2,609 a month and $1,204 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $38,380 buys what about $41,254 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 2nd of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($39,520).
- Ann Arbor$39,520
- Flint$38,380
- Detroit$37,860
- Lansing$37,360
- Grand Rapids$36,280
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Flint: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Flint?
$18.45 an hour on average, and $17.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Flint?
About $31,308 a year ($2,609 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,380. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do floral designers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.99, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.