Floral Designers pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,250 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Louisville earn between $29,660 and $40,800.
- $26K10th
- $30K25th
- $36KMedian
- $41K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,420 | $3,035 | $17.51 |
| Median | $35,700 | $2,975 | $17.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,660 | $2,472 | $14.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,800 | $3,400 | $19.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Floral designers in Louisville earn 8% more than the Kentucky average ($33,700) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $36,420 | $35,700 | $25,540 | $46,250 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $33,700 | $34,940 | $21,310 | $44,770 | 430 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $36,420, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $29,485 a year, or $2,457 a month and $1,134 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $30,381 | $2,532 |
| Working in KY | $29,485 | $2,457 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $36,420 buys what about $39,130 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 2nd of 2 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($36,900).
- Lexington$36,900
- Louisville$36,420
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Louisville: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Louisville?
$17.51 an hour on average, and $17.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Louisville?
About $29,485 a year ($2,457 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,420. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do floral designers earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.