Floral Designers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,980 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Colorado Springs earn between $37,870 and $49,560.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $50K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,800 | $3,733 | $21.54 |
| Median | $42,870 | $3,572 | $20.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,870 | $3,156 | $18.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,560 | $4,130 | $23.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Floral designers in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($45,660) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $44,800 | $42,870 | $35,330 | $54,980 | 70 |
| Colorado | $45,660 | $45,380 | $35,030 | $56,180 | 790 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $44,800, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $36,914 a year, or $3,076 a month and $1,420 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $44,800 buys what about $44,485 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($47,700).
- Boulder$47,700
- Denver$47,250
- Colorado Springs$44,800
- Greeley$42,690
- Fort Collins$39,190
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$21.54 an hour on average, and $20.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $36,914 a year ($3,076 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,800. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do floral designers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.