First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,970 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Corpus Christi earn between $37,340 and $55,500.
- $27K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $56K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,020 | $4,168 | $24.05 |
| Median | $47,920 | $3,993 | $23.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,340 | $3,112 | $17.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,500 | $4,625 | $26.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Corpus Christi earn 6% less than the Texas average ($52,950) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $50,020 | $47,920 | $26,860 | $71,970 | 70 |
| Texas | $52,950 | $46,740 | $23,940 | $89,960 | 6,490 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $50,020, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $42,371 a year, or $3,531 a month and $1,630 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $50,020 buys what about $53,976 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 7th of 13 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($56,910).
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$24.05 an hour on average, and $23.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $42,371 a year ($3,531 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,020. Texas has no state income tax.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.