First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,500 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Winston-Salem earn between $41,310 and $62,780.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $51KMedian
- $63K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,860 | $4,572 | $26.38 |
| Median | $50,800 | $4,233 | $24.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,310 | $3,442 | $19.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,780 | $5,232 | $30.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Winston-Salem earn 5% less than the North Carolina average ($58,000) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $54,860 | $50,800 | $36,450 | $77,500 | 130 |
| North Carolina | $58,000 | $57,390 | $34,800 | $85,230 | 2,730 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $54,860, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $44,580 a year, or $3,715 a month and $1,715 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $54,860 buys what about $59,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 7th of 8 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Wilmington pays the most ($68,830).
- Wilmington$68,830
- Fayetteville$64,340
- Raleigh$63,510
- Durham$61,830
- Asheville$59,640
- Charlotte$56,030
- Winston-Salem$54,860
- Greensboro$54,590
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$26.38 an hour on average, and $24.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $44,580 a year ($3,715 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,860.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.