First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in St. Louis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,860 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in St. Louis earn between $50,130 and $78,190.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $58KMedian
- $78K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,260 | $5,605 | $32.34 |
| Median | $58,330 | $4,861 | $28.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,130 | $4,178 | $24.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,190 | $6,516 | $37.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in St. Louis vs. Missouri and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in St. Louis earn 6% more than the Missouri average ($63,710) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | $67,260 | $58,330 | $47,430 | $104,860 | 620 |
| Missouri | $63,710 | $58,200 | $44,660 | $103,030 | 1,090 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in St. Louis
On the average salary of $67,260, a single filer in St. Louis takes home about $53,251 a year, or $4,438 a month and $2,048 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in MO | $53,251 | $4,438 |
| Working in IL | $52,959 | $4,413 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Is St. Louis a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Louis area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $67,260 buys what about $70,734 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Louis ($49,990). A typical home costs $276,878, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Missouri cities
St. Louis ranks 1st of 3 Missouri metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- St. Louis$67,260
- Kansas City$60,940
- Springfield$55,000
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Missouri
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in St. Louis: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in St. Louis?
$32.34 an hour on average, and $28.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in St. Louis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in St. Louis?
About $53,251 a year ($4,438 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,260. Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in St. Louis than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area St. Louis, MO-IL (41180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.