First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,710 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Battle Creek earn between $49,730 and $60,530.
- $50K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $61K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,300 | $4,858 | $28.03 |
| Median | $58,750 | $4,896 | $28.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,730 | $4,144 | $23.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,530 | $5,044 | $29.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Battle Creek earn 3% more than the Michigan average ($56,450) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $58,300 | $58,750 | $49,730 | $74,710 | 30 |
| Michigan | $56,450 | $54,500 | $38,460 | $77,350 | 1,940 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $58,300, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $46,268 a year, or $3,856 a month and $1,780 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $58,300 buys what about $64,391 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 2nd of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($63,960).
- Ann Arbor$63,960
- Battle Creek$58,300
- Lansing$57,720
- Detroit$57,000
- Grand Rapids$53,730
- Flint$49,030
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Battle Creek?
$28.03 an hour on average, and $28.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $46,268 a year ($3,856 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,300. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.