First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,970 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Evansville earn between $44,330 and $78,880.
- $37K10th
- $44K25th
- $65KMedian
- $79K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,900 | $5,408 | $31.20 |
| Median | $65,000 | $5,417 | $31.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,330 | $3,694 | $21.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,880 | $6,573 | $37.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($65,330) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $64,900 | $65,000 | $36,720 | $90,970 | 50 |
| Indiana | $65,330 | $61,520 | $35,810 | $93,570 | 1,620 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $64,900, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $51,611 a year, or $4,301 a month and $1,985 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $64,900 buys what about $70,907 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($85,230).
- Lafayette$85,230
- Indianapolis$67,170
- Fort Wayne$66,630
- Evansville$64,900
- South Bend$58,610
- Elkhart$57,510
- Bloomington$55,550
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Evansville?
$31.20 an hour on average, and $31.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $51,611 a year ($4,301 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,900. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.