First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,820 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Santa Rosa earn between $49,880 and $73,630.
- $39K10th
- $50K25th
- $58KMedian
- $74K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,100 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
| Median | $58,490 | $4,874 | $28.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,880 | $4,157 | $23.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,630 | $6,136 | $35.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($59,930) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $61,100 | $58,490 | $39,260 | $86,820 | 110 |
| California | $59,930 | $53,960 | $38,490 | $89,800 | 10,850 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $61,100, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $49,415 a year, or $4,118 a month and $1,901 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $61,100 buys what about $56,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 5th of 15 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($68,170).
- San Francisco$68,170
- San Jose$66,390
- Santa Maria$64,180
- Vallejo$62,750
- Santa Rosa$61,100
- Fresno$60,010
- Oxnard$59,560
- Los Angeles$58,860
- Stockton$58,600
- Sacramento$57,350
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$29.37 an hour on average, and $28.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $49,415 a year ($4,118 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,100. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.