First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,240 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of retail sales workers in Provo earn between $36,860 and $62,000.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $62K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,410 | $4,368 | $25.20 |
| Median | $46,780 | $3,898 | $22.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,860 | $3,072 | $17.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,000 | $5,167 | $29.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of retail sales workers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($52,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($53,380). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $48,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $52,410 | $46,780 | $34,410 | $75,240 | 1,850 |
| Utah | $52,980 | $47,470 | $34,610 | $76,050 | 10,270 |
| United States | $53,380 | $48,520 | $33,120 | $77,080 | 1,121,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $52,410, a single filer in Provo takes home about $41,959 a year, or $3,497 a month and $1,614 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for first-line supervisors of retail sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $52,410 buys what about $53,353 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($54,680).
- Salt Lake City$54,680
- Logan$53,510
- Provo$52,410
- St. George$51,730
- Ogden$50,980
All First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of retail sales workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,990).
- Seattle, WA$67,990
- San Jose, CA$65,050
- Sioux Falls, SD$64,490
- Boulder, CO$63,920
- Fond du Lac, WI$63,750
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers salary in Provo: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of retail sales workers make an hour in Provo?
$25.20 an hour on average, and $22.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of retail sales workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of retail sales workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $41,959 a year ($3,497 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,410. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do first-line supervisors of retail sales workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($53,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-1011; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.