First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,740 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in York earn between $59,580 and $85,210.
- $49K10th
- $60K25th
- $74KMedian
- $85K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,540 | $6,295 | $36.32 |
| Median | $74,050 | $6,171 | $35.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,580 | $4,965 | $28.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,210 | $7,101 | $40.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of production and operating workers in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($75,250) and about the same as the U.S. average ($76,600). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $74,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $75,540 | $74,050 | $48,700 | $101,740 | 1,380 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,250 | $74,990 | $47,640 | $102,390 | 28,900 |
| United States | $76,600 | $74,450 | $47,130 | $108,750 | 673,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $75,540, a single filer in York takes home about $59,653 a year, or $4,971 a month and $2,294 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $75,540 buys what about $78,688 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 5th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($82,610).
- Philadelphia$82,610
- Allentown$77,940
- Pittsburgh$76,500
- Reading$75,590
- York$75,540
- Scranton$75,530
- Lancaster$74,510
- Gettysburg$73,230
- Chambersburg$72,540
- Lebanon$71,090
All First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Norwich, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,590).
- Norwich, CT$107,590
- Bremerton, WA$106,970
- Baton Rouge, LA$105,960
- Lexington Park, MD$100,730
- Lake Charles, LA$100,470
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in York: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers make an hour in York?
$36.32 an hour on average, and $35.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of production and operating workers salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of production and operating workers take-home pay in York?
About $59,653 a year ($4,971 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,540. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($76,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-1011; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.73, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.