First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,830 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Mansfield earn between $51,250 and $76,690.
- $41K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $77K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,560 | $5,463 | $31.52 |
| Median | $61,990 | $5,166 | $29.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,250 | $4,271 | $24.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,690 | $6,391 | $36.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Mansfield earn 11% less than the Ohio average ($73,300) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($76,600). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $74,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $65,560 | $61,990 | $41,340 | $89,830 | 460 |
| Ohio | $73,300 | $72,160 | $48,320 | $99,960 | 31,980 |
| United States | $76,600 | $74,450 | $47,130 | $108,750 | 673,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $65,560, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $52,022 a year, or $4,335 a month and $2,001 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $65,560 buys what about $73,769 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 12th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Lima pays the most ($77,900).
All First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salaries in Ohio
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Norwich, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,590).
- Norwich, CT$107,590
- Bremerton, WA$106,970
- Baton Rouge, LA$105,960
- Lexington Park, MD$100,730
- Lake Charles, LA$100,470
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers make an hour in Mansfield?
$31.52 an hour on average, and $29.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of production and operating workers salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of production and operating workers take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $52,022 a year ($4,335 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,560. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($76,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-1011; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.18, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.