First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,920 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Ithaca earn between $62,260 and $94,840.
- $51K10th
- $62K25th
- $78KMedian
- $95K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,930 | $6,828 | $39.39 |
| Median | $78,260 | $6,522 | $37.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,260 | $5,188 | $29.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,840 | $7,903 | $45.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Ithaca earn about the same as the New York average ($82,260) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($76,600). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $74,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $81,930 | $78,260 | $50,760 | $120,920 | 100 |
| New York | $82,260 | $78,580 | $50,400 | $118,680 | 20,830 |
| United States | $76,600 | $74,450 | $47,130 | $108,750 | 673,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $81,930, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $62,567 a year, or $5,214 a month and $2,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $81,930 buys what about $79,300 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 4th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($87,750).
- Albany$87,750
- New York$86,430
- Syracuse$83,390
- Ithaca$81,930
- Kiryas Joel$80,250
- Buffalo$78,570
- Glens Falls$78,270
- Elmira$78,120
- Watertown$77,380
- Rochester$76,770
All First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Norwich, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,590).
- Norwich, CT$107,590
- Bremerton, WA$106,970
- Baton Rouge, LA$105,960
- Lexington Park, MD$100,730
- Lake Charles, LA$100,470
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers make an hour in Ithaca?
$39.39 an hour on average, and $37.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of production and operating workers salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of production and operating workers take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $62,567 a year ($5,214 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,930. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($76,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-1011; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.