First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,890 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Worcester earn between $61,670 and $97,410.
- $52K10th
- $62K25th
- $78KMedian
- $97K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,080 | $6,757 | $38.98 |
| Median | $78,150 | $6,512 | $37.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,670 | $5,139 | $29.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,410 | $8,118 | $46.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($83,140) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($76,600). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $74,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $81,080 | $78,150 | $51,580 | $109,890 | 1,930 |
| Massachusetts | $83,140 | $79,920 | $52,530 | $114,800 | 12,390 |
| United States | $76,600 | $74,450 | $47,130 | $108,750 | 673,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $81,080, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $62,136 a year, or $5,178 a month and $2,390 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $81,080 buys what about $79,085 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($86,470).
- Boston$86,470
- Barnstable$86,350
- Worcester$81,080
- Springfield$78,520
- Amherst$75,760
- Pittsfield$75,620
All First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Norwich, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,590).
- Norwich, CT$107,590
- Bremerton, WA$106,970
- Baton Rouge, LA$105,960
- Lexington Park, MD$100,730
- Lake Charles, LA$100,470
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers make an hour in Worcester?
$38.98 an hour on average, and $37.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of production and operating workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of production and operating workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $62,136 a year ($5,178 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,080. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($76,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-1011; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.