First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,210 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of personal service workers in Muncie earn between $42,890 and $61,620.
- $32K10th
- $43K25th
- $47KMedian
- $62K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,170 | $4,348 | $25.08 |
| Median | $46,650 | $3,888 | $22.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,890 | $3,574 | $20.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,620 | $5,135 | $29.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of personal service workers in Muncie earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($55,310) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,360). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $48,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $52,170 | $46,650 | $31,700 | $85,210 | 50 |
| Indiana | $55,310 | $48,590 | $36,100 | $90,030 | 1,950 |
| United States | $52,360 | $48,590 | $34,010 | $75,330 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $52,170, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $41,796 a year, or $3,483 a month and $1,608 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for first-line supervisors of personal service workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $52,170 buys what about $59,185 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 5th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($62,650).
- Bloomington$62,650
- Indianapolis$57,160
- South Bend$55,330
- Evansville$54,270
- Muncie$52,170
- Lafayette$51,350
- Fort Wayne$49,990
- Elkhart$47,850
- Terre Haute$42,170
All First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of personal service workers
Athens, GA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($82,160).
- Athens, GA$82,160
- Napa, CA$69,730
- Kahului, HI$66,880
- San Jose, CA$66,120
- Seattle, WA$64,480
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of personal service workers make an hour in Muncie?
$25.08 an hour on average, and $22.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of personal service workers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of personal service workers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $41,796 a year ($3,483 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,170. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do first-line supervisors of personal service workers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-1022; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.