First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers average salary by city in California
- San Jose$99,820
- San Francisco$93,080
- Vallejo$83,480
- Napa$82,400
- Los Angeles$81,660
- Sacramento$81,630
- Santa Cruz$81,090
- San Diego$79,220
- Santa Rosa$79,200
- Santa Maria$79,040
- San Luis Obispo$77,020
- Oxnard$76,900
- Stockton$76,170
- Modesto$76,040
- Visalia$75,990
- Salinas$75,820
- Riverside$75,130
- Bakersfield$73,930
- Yuba City$73,720
- Fresno$73,290
- Chico$72,670
- Redding$72,600
- Merced$71,060
- Hanford$70,630
- El Centro$69,460
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $99,820 | $95,010 | $76,400 | $73,862 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $93,080 | $88,560 | $72,420 | $69,747 | 116 |
| Vallejo | $83,480 | $80,520 | $64,480 | $63,887 | 108 |
| Napa | $82,400 | $79,220 | $65,640 | $63,227 | 113 |
| Los Angeles | $81,660 | $77,530 | $62,610 | $62,775 | 114 |
| Sacramento | $81,630 | $77,350 | $63,760 | $62,757 | 107 |
| Santa Cruz | $81,090 | $77,410 | $61,570 | $62,427 | 110 |
| San Diego | $79,220 | $76,120 | $62,020 | $61,286 | 112 |
| Santa Rosa | $79,200 | $76,320 | $62,730 | $61,274 | 108 |
| Santa Maria | $79,040 | $76,370 | $60,530 | $61,176 | 109 |
| San Luis Obispo | $77,020 | $77,500 | $59,990 | $59,924 | 109 |
| Oxnard | $76,900 | $73,260 | $60,330 | $59,850 | 111 |
| Stockton | $76,170 | $74,100 | $59,820 | $59,394 | 105 |
| Modesto | $76,040 | $74,140 | $61,800 | $59,313 | 104 |
| Visalia | $75,990 | $72,470 | $60,390 | $59,282 | 100 |
| Salinas | $75,820 | $74,010 | $59,390 | $59,176 | 109 |
| Riverside | $75,130 | $73,640 | $58,870 | $58,746 | 106 |
| Bakersfield | $73,930 | $71,830 | $58,830 | $57,998 | 101 |
| Yuba City | $73,720 | $71,010 | $57,890 | $57,867 | 104 |
| Fresno | $73,290 | $71,820 | $58,240 | $57,599 | 102 |
| Chico | $72,670 | $70,420 | $59,200 | $57,212 | 101 |
| Redding | $72,600 | $71,960 | $57,920 | $57,169 | 101 |
| Merced | $71,060 | $68,070 | $55,330 | $56,208 | 98 |
| Hanford | $70,630 | $69,520 | $57,980 | $55,940 | 102 |
| El Centro | $69,460 | $66,410 | $55,180 | $55,211 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers salary in other states
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers salary by city and state
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-1011.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.