First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,700 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers in Logan earn between $48,350 and $89,990.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $70KMedian
- $90K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,810 | $5,984 | $34.52 |
| Median | $69,910 | $5,826 | $33.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,350 | $4,029 | $23.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,990 | $7,499 | $43.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers in Logan earn 19% less than the Utah average ($88,790) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($99,370). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $87,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $71,810 | $69,910 | $38,620 | $108,700 | 40 |
| Utah | $88,790 | $81,600 | $45,770 | $132,320 | 1,850 |
| United States | $99,370 | $87,520 | $50,320 | $164,070 | 214,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $71,810, a single filer in Logan takes home about $56,153 a year, or $4,679 a month and $2,160 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $56,651 | $4,721 |
| Working in UT | $56,153 | $4,679 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $71,810 buys what about $74,859 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 4th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($96,550).
- Salt Lake City$96,550
- Provo$87,540
- St. George$74,460
- Logan$71,810
- Ogden$71,710
All First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($142,570).
- Boulder, CO$142,570
- Greeley, CO$127,730
- Denver, CO$126,270
- Durham, NC$125,770
- New York, NY$125,760
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary in Logan: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers make an hour in Logan?
$34.52 an hour on average, and $33.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers take-home pay in Logan?
About $56,153 a year ($4,679 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,810. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($99,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-1012; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.