First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers pay range in Cincinnati
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,160 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers in Cincinnati earn between $59,650 and $108,530.
- $49K10th
- $60K25th
- $79KMedian
- $109K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,250 | $7,521 | $43.39 |
| Median | $78,860 | $6,572 | $37.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,650 | $4,971 | $28.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,530 | $9,044 | $52.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers pay in Cincinnati vs. Ohio and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers in Cincinnati earn 4% less than the Ohio average ($94,010) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($99,370). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $87,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati | $90,250 | $78,860 | $48,960 | $151,160 | 1,390 |
| Ohio | $94,010 | $81,720 | $48,030 | $159,460 | 5,980 |
| United States | $99,370 | $87,520 | $50,320 | $164,070 | 214,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary after taxes in Cincinnati
On the average salary of $90,250, a single filer in Cincinnati takes home about $68,650 a year, or $5,721 a month and $2,640 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $69,643 | $5,804 |
| Working in KY | $69,280 | $5,773 |
| Working in OH | $68,650 | $5,721 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Cincinnati a good place for first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cincinnati area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $90,250 buys what about $94,631 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Cincinnati ($50,170). A typical home costs $311,270, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary in other Ohio cities
Cincinnati ranks 3rd of 10 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($98,650).
- Columbus$98,650
- Cleveland$97,910
- Cincinnati$90,250
- Toledo$89,050
- Dayton$88,640
- Akron$85,780
- Canton$83,690
- Springfield$82,160
- Lima$81,540
- Youngstown$71,550
All First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salaries in Ohio
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($142,570).
- Boulder, CO$142,570
- Greeley, CO$127,730
- Denver, CO$126,270
- Durham, NC$125,770
- New York, NY$125,760
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers salary in Cincinnati: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers make an hour in Cincinnati?
$43.39 an hour on average, and $37.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers salary in Cincinnati?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers take-home pay in Cincinnati?
About $68,650 a year ($5,721 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,250. Includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers earn more in Cincinnati than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($99,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-1012; area Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (17140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.