First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,660 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Mount Vernon earn between $80,230 and $133,640.
- $65K10th
- $80K25th
- $115KMedian
- $134K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,120 | $9,177 | $52.94 |
| Median | $114,810 | $9,568 | $55.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,230 | $6,686 | $38.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,640 | $11,137 | $64.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Mount Vernon earn 11% less than the Washington average ($124,010) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $110,120 | $114,810 | $64,520 | $153,660 | 80 |
| Washington | $124,010 | $129,350 | $79,440 | $160,630 | 3,350 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $110,120, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $86,299 a year, or $7,192 a month and $3,319 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $110,120 buys what about $107,494 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 6th of 8 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($137,890).
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Washington
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$52.94 an hour on average, and $55.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $86,299 a year ($7,192 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,120. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.53, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.