First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,620 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Mansfield earn between $59,890 and $80,270.
- $47K10th
- $60K25th
- $80KMedian
- $80K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,940 | $6,078 | $35.07 |
| Median | $80,270 | $6,689 | $38.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,890 | $4,991 | $28.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,270 | $6,689 | $38.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Mansfield earn 15% less than the Ohio average ($86,040) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $72,940 | $80,270 | $47,330 | $95,620 | 50 |
| Ohio | $86,040 | $84,490 | $55,340 | $123,630 | 3,960 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $72,940, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $56,938 a year, or $4,745 a month and $2,190 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $72,940 buys what about $82,073 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 7th of 10 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($97,700).
- Columbus$97,700
- Toledo$92,090
- Cleveland$89,650
- Cincinnati$87,760
- Dayton$84,910
- Akron$82,410
- Mansfield$72,940
- Sandusky$71,660
- Canton$66,250
- Youngstown$61,830
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Ohio
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Mansfield?
$35.07 an hour on average, and $38.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $56,938 a year ($4,745 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,940. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.76, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.