First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,540 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Champaign earn between $85,750 and $104,130.
- $86K10th
- $86K25th
- $94KMedian
- $104K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,010 | $8,084 | $46.64 |
| Median | $94,180 | $7,848 | $45.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,750 | $7,146 | $41.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,130 | $8,678 | $50.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Champaign earn 16% less than the Illinois average ($115,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $97,010 | $94,180 | $85,750 | $125,540 | 80 |
| Illinois | $115,980 | $123,500 | $73,690 | $153,820 | 3,240 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $97,010, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $72,416 a year, or $6,035 a month and $2,785 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $97,010 buys what about $104,645 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($121,970).
- Chicago$121,970
- Springfield$115,060
- Bloomington$105,310
- Rockford$104,580
- Kankakee$99,250
- Peoria$99,170
- Champaign$97,010
- Decatur$80,240
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Illinois
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Champaign?
$46.64 an hour on average, and $45.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $72,416 a year ($6,035 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,010.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.