Advertisement
Firefighters average salary by city in North Carolina
- Greensboro$49,960
- Raleigh$48,360
- Jacksonville$47,680
- Charlotte$47,070
- Durham$42,480
- Rocky Mount$42,000
- Goldsboro$40,580
- Fayetteville$39,650
- Wilmington$39,320
- Asheville$39,250
- Greenville$38,250
- Burlington$38,000
- Pinehurst$37,660
- Hickory$36,630
- Winston-Salem$36,120
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $49,960 | $46,600 | $37,140 | $40,838 | 93 |
| Raleigh | $48,360 | $45,640 | $38,090 | $39,616 | 98 |
| Jacksonville | $47,680 | $47,870 | $36,740 | $39,097 | 92 |
| Charlotte | $47,070 | $38,700 | $34,900 | $38,631 | 97 |
| Durham | $42,480 | $38,350 | $35,480 | $35,126 | 98 |
| Rocky Mount | $42,000 | $46,210 | $34,770 | $34,760 | 88 |
| Goldsboro | $40,580 | $35,500 | $30,240 | $33,676 | 88 |
| Fayetteville | $39,650 | $36,820 | $29,970 | $32,965 | 92 |
| Wilmington | $39,320 | $35,580 | $33,290 | $32,713 | 96 |
| Asheville | $39,250 | $37,450 | $32,680 | $32,660 | 97 |
| Greenville | $38,250 | $34,430 | $30,800 | $31,896 | 88 |
| Burlington | $38,000 | $36,520 | $32,130 | $31,706 | 93 |
| Pinehurst | $37,660 | $34,200 | $30,100 | $31,446 | 88 |
| Hickory | $36,630 | $36,340 | $30,830 | $30,659 | 88 |
| Winston-Salem | $36,120 | $35,730 | $30,670 | $30,270 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Firefighters salary in other states
More about pay in North Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.