Advertisement
Firefighters average salary by city in Michigan
- Detroit$61,940
- Battle Creek$57,740
- Grand Rapids$56,340
- Niles$56,040
- Lansing$55,310
- Midland$54,610
- Jackson$51,100
- Saginaw$50,070
- Ann Arbor$49,770
- Traverse City$49,320
- Monroe$46,100
- Kalamazoo$45,910
- Muskegon$44,460
- Flint$43,170
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | $61,940 | $62,730 | $50,800 | $48,215 | 100 |
| Battle Creek | $57,740 | $52,200 | $43,400 | $45,847 | 91 |
| Grand Rapids | $56,340 | $56,260 | $45,990 | $44,543 | 96 |
| Niles | $56,040 | $50,600 | $37,040 | $45,073 | 92 |
| Lansing | $55,310 | $57,540 | $45,670 | $44,022 | 95 |
| Midland | $54,610 | $52,800 | $48,820 | $43,985 | 92 |
| Jackson | $51,100 | $47,690 | $43,520 | $40,861 | 92 |
| Saginaw | $50,070 | $44,550 | $38,010 | $39,866 | 91 |
| Ann Arbor | $49,770 | $48,460 | $41,830 | $40,301 | 101 |
| Traverse City | $49,320 | $46,990 | $37,910 | $39,959 | 93 |
| Monroe | $46,100 | $44,730 | $36,980 | $37,509 | 93 |
| Kalamazoo | $45,910 | $45,480 | $38,800 | $37,364 | 95 |
| Muskegon | $44,460 | $41,580 | $39,290 | $35,874 | 93 |
| Flint | $43,170 | $39,150 | $35,510 | $34,905 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Detroit's local income tax (2.4%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Firefighters salary in other states
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.