Fire Inspectors and Investigators pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,180 or more. The middle half of fire inspectors and investigators in San Antonio earn between $61,140 and $74,350.
- $61K10th
- $61K25th
- $69KMedian
- $74K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,820 | $5,902 | $34.05 |
| Median | $68,650 | $5,721 | $33.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,140 | $5,095 | $29.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,350 | $6,196 | $35.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Fire inspectors and investigators in San Antonio earn 12% less than the Texas average ($80,850) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($78,670). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $75,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $70,820 | $68,650 | $61,140 | $85,180 | 50 |
| Texas | $80,850 | $82,390 | $55,620 | $102,150 | 1,030 |
| United States | $78,670 | $75,920 | $46,530 | $118,750 | 13,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $70,820, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $58,652 a year, or $4,888 a month and $2,256 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for fire inspectors and investigators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $70,820 buys what about $74,771 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 4th of 4 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($87,010).
Highest-paying cities for fire inspectors and investigators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,240).
- San Jose, CA$153,240
- San Francisco, CA$124,850
- Seattle, WA$117,420
- Portland, OR$110,110
- Sacramento, CA$104,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do fire inspectors and investigators make an hour in San Antonio?
$34.05 an hour on average, and $33.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fire inspectors and investigators salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fire inspectors and investigators take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $58,652 a year ($4,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,820. Texas has no state income tax.
Do fire inspectors and investigators earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2021; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.