Fire Inspectors and Investigators pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,210 or more. The middle half of fire inspectors and investigators in Rochester earn between $51,570 and $82,640.
- $49K10th
- $52K25th
- $65KMedian
- $83K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,490 | $5,874 | $33.89 |
| Median | $64,990 | $5,416 | $31.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,570 | $4,298 | $24.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,640 | $6,887 | $39.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Fire inspectors and investigators in Rochester earn 9% less than the New York average ($77,180) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($78,670). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $75,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $70,490 | $64,990 | $48,770 | $96,210 | 70 |
| New York | $77,180 | $73,920 | $52,190 | $122,230 | 1,200 |
| United States | $78,670 | $75,920 | $46,530 | $118,750 | 13,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $70,490, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $55,148 a year, or $4,596 a month and $2,121 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for fire inspectors and investigators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $70,490 buys what about $72,644 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 4th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($82,340).
Highest-paying cities for fire inspectors and investigators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,240).
- San Jose, CA$153,240
- San Francisco, CA$124,850
- Seattle, WA$117,420
- Portland, OR$110,110
- Sacramento, CA$104,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary in Rochester: questions
How much do fire inspectors and investigators make an hour in Rochester?
$33.89 an hour on average, and $31.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fire inspectors and investigators salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fire inspectors and investigators take-home pay in Rochester?
About $55,148 a year ($4,596 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,490. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do fire inspectors and investigators earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2021; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.59, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.