Fire Inspectors and Investigators pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,730 or more. The middle half of fire inspectors and investigators in Riverside earn between $78,830 and $117,470.
- $65K10th
- $79K25th
- $100KMedian
- $117K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,440 | $8,037 | $46.37 |
| Median | $99,580 | $8,298 | $47.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,830 | $6,569 | $37.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,470 | $9,789 | $56.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Fire inspectors and investigators in Riverside earn 6% less than the California average ($102,500) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($78,670). At the median the gap is +31% against the U.S. median of $75,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $96,440 | $99,580 | $65,270 | $122,730 | 270 |
| California | $102,500 | $99,230 | $60,080 | $150,590 | 1,350 |
| United States | $78,670 | $75,920 | $46,530 | $118,750 | 13,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $96,440, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $71,799 a year, or $5,983 a month and $2,761 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for fire inspectors and investigators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $96,440 buys what about $90,603 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 5th of 10 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($153,240).
- San Jose$153,240
- San Francisco$124,850
- Sacramento$104,980
- Santa Rosa$97,510
- Riverside$96,440
- Santa Maria$94,650
- San Diego$94,490
- Los Angeles$93,350
- Fresno$89,780
- Oxnard$87,910
All Fire Inspectors and Investigators salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for fire inspectors and investigators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,240).
- San Jose, CA$153,240
- San Francisco, CA$124,850
- Seattle, WA$117,420
- Portland, OR$110,110
- Sacramento, CA$104,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fire Inspectors and Investigators salary in Riverside: questions
How much do fire inspectors and investigators make an hour in Riverside?
$46.37 an hour on average, and $47.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fire inspectors and investigators salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fire inspectors and investigators take-home pay in Riverside?
About $71,799 a year ($5,983 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,440. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do fire inspectors and investigators earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($78,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2021; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.