Financial Managers pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $98,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $310,320 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Greensboro earn between $123,340 and $213,800.
- $99K10th
- $123K25th
- $160KMedian
- $214K75th
- $310K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $179,560 | $14,963 | $86.33 |
| Median | $159,740 | $13,312 | $76.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $123,340 | $10,278 | $59.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $213,800 | $17,817 | $102.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Financial managers in Greensboro earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($196,240) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $179,560 | $159,740 | $98,600 | $310,320 | 1,340 |
| North Carolina | $196,240 | $166,780 | $100,950 | $322,090 | 22,460 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $179,560, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $127,340 a year, or $10,612 a month and $4,898 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $179,560 buys what about $193,356 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 4th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($207,510).
- Charlotte$207,510
- Durham$184,900
- Raleigh$180,800
- Greensboro$179,560
- Wilmington$174,420
- Winston-Salem$173,150
- Asheville$170,100
- Greenville$162,390
- Pinehurst$160,830
- Burlington$160,060
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Greensboro?
$86.33 an hour on average, and $76.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $98,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $123,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $127,340 a year ($10,612 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $179,560.
Do financial managers earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.