Financial Managers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $203,360 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Monroe earn between $89,370 and $149,990.
- $69K10th
- $89K25th
- $118KMedian
- $150K75th
- $203K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,820 | $10,735 | $61.93 |
| Median | $118,420 | $9,868 | $56.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,370 | $7,448 | $42.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $149,990 | $12,499 | $72.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Financial managers in Monroe earn 10% less than the Louisiana average ($142,670) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $128,820 | $118,420 | $69,470 | $203,360 | 250 |
| Louisiana | $142,670 | $126,800 | $78,040 | $220,870 | 7,070 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $128,820, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $95,836 a year, or $7,986 a month and $3,686 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $128,820 buys what about $154,096 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 9th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($152,160).
- New Orleans$152,160
- Slidell$146,840
- Baton Rouge$146,050
- Lake Charles$145,990
- Houma$136,340
- Hammond$134,430
- Lafayette$134,360
- Shreveport$131,620
- Monroe$128,820
- Alexandria$128,260
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Monroe?
$61.93 an hour on average, and $56.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $95,836 a year ($7,986 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,820.
Do financial managers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.