Film and Video Editors pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,540 or more. The middle half of film and video editors in Indianapolis earn between $38,300 and $59,640.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $60K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,210 | $4,268 | $24.62 |
| Median | $47,340 | $3,945 | $22.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,300 | $3,192 | $18.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,640 | $4,970 | $28.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Film and Video Editors pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Film and video editors in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($50,590) and 41% less than the U.S. average ($86,130). At the median the gap is -37% against the U.S. median of $75,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $51,210 | $47,340 | $37,900 | $68,540 | 230 |
| Indiana | $50,590 | $46,780 | $37,720 | $68,540 | 450 |
| United States | $86,130 | $75,420 | $40,280 | $148,550 | 25,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Film and Video Editors salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $51,210, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $40,807 a year, or $3,401 a month and $1,569 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for film and video editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $51,210 buys what about $53,513 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Film and Video Editors salary in nearby metro areas
- Cincinnati, OH$49,100
- Louisville, KY$66,230
- Chicago, IL$76,590
- Grand Rapids, MI$65,540
- Milwaukee, WI$68,320
- St. Louis, MO$70,330
Highest-paying cities for film and video editors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,640).
- San Francisco, CA$116,640
- New York, NY$110,330
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Providence, RI$97,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Film and Video Editors salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do film and video editors make an hour in Indianapolis?
$24.62 an hour on average, and $22.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level film and video editors salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the film and video editors take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $40,807 a year ($3,401 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,210. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do film and video editors earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 41% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4032; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.