Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,950 or more. The middle half of exercise trainers and group fitness instructors in Bozeman earn between $35,490 and $57,800.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $47KMedian
- $58K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,850 | $4,404 | $25.41 |
| Median | $46,720 | $3,893 | $22.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,490 | $2,958 | $17.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,800 | $4,817 | $27.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Exercise trainers and group fitness instructors in Bozeman earn 10% more than the Montana average ($47,870) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,420). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $47,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $52,850 | $46,720 | $31,110 | $81,950 | 310 |
| Montana | $47,870 | $43,940 | $29,510 | $75,020 | 1,420 |
| United States | $52,420 | $47,160 | $28,800 | $83,100 | 322,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $52,850, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $42,918 a year, or $3,576 a month and $1,651 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $52,850 buys what about $51,556 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 13.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$52,850
- Missoula$50,520
- Helena$43,620
- Billings$43,160
- Great Falls$40,820
All Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors
Barnstable, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,780).
- Barnstable, MA$74,780
- Bridgeport, CT$74,300
- Boston, MA$72,780
- San Francisco, CA$72,040
- Santa Cruz, CA$71,430
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do exercise trainers and group fitness instructors make an hour in Bozeman?
$25.41 an hour on average, and $22.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level exercise trainers and group fitness instructors salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the exercise trainers and group fitness instructors take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $42,918 a year ($3,576 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,850.
Do exercise trainers and group fitness instructors earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9031; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.09, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.