Etchers and Engravers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,250 or more. The middle half of etchers and engravers in Memphis earn between $37,300 and $57,480.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $57K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,430 | $3,869 | $22.32 |
| Median | $47,880 | $3,990 | $23.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,300 | $3,108 | $17.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,480 | $4,790 | $27.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Etchers and Engravers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Etchers and engravers in Memphis earn 12% more than the Tennessee average ($41,640) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,320). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $43,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $46,430 | $47,880 | $36,300 | $59,250 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $41,640 | $38,230 | $34,510 | $57,480 | 300 |
| United States | $46,320 | $43,310 | $32,210 | $63,360 | 7,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Etchers and Engravers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $46,430, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $39,486 a year, or $3,291 a month and $1,519 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $39,486 | $3,291 |
| Working in MS | $38,361 | $3,197 |
| Working in AR | $38,256 | $3,188 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for etchers and engravers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $46,430 buys what about $50,369 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Etchers and Engravers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 1st of 2 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Memphis$46,430
- Knoxville$40,660
Highest-paying cities for etchers and engravers
Columbus, OH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,710).
- Columbus, OH$61,710
- Green Bay, WI$61,220
- San Jose, CA$59,110
- New York, NY$57,520
- Cleveland, OH$56,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Etchers and Engravers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do etchers and engravers make an hour in Memphis?
$22.32 an hour on average, and $23.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level etchers and engravers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the etchers and engravers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $39,486 a year ($3,291 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,430. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do etchers and engravers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9194; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.49, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.