Etchers and Engravers pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,830 or more. The middle half of etchers and engravers in Louisville earn between $35,940 and $41,780.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $42K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,300 | $3,358 | $19.38 |
| Median | $35,940 | $2,995 | $17.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,940 | $2,995 | $17.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,780 | $3,482 | $20.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Etchers and Engravers pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Etchers and engravers in Louisville earn 7% more than the Kentucky average ($37,610) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($46,320). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $43,310.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $40,300 | $35,940 | $32,000 | $46,830 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $37,610 | $36,540 | $32,920 | $40,000 | 250 |
| United States | $46,320 | $43,310 | $32,210 | $63,360 | 7,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Etchers and Engravers salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $40,300, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $32,382 a year, or $2,698 a month and $1,245 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $33,382 | $2,782 |
| Working in KY | $32,382 | $2,698 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for etchers and engravers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $40,300 buys what about $43,299 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Etchers and Engravers salary in nearby metro areas
- Cincinnati, OH$42,070
- Indianapolis, IN$42,590
- Knoxville, TN$40,660
- Columbus, OH$61,710
- St. Louis, MO$41,230
- Chicago, IL$46,070
Highest-paying cities for etchers and engravers
Columbus, OH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,710).
- Columbus, OH$61,710
- Green Bay, WI$61,220
- San Jose, CA$59,110
- New York, NY$57,520
- Cleveland, OH$56,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Etchers and Engravers salary in Louisville: questions
How much do etchers and engravers make an hour in Louisville?
$19.38 an hour on average, and $17.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level etchers and engravers salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the etchers and engravers take-home pay in Louisville?
About $32,382 a year ($2,698 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,300. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do etchers and engravers earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9194; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.