Epidemiologists pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,880 or more. The middle half of epidemiologists in Indianapolis earn between $69,840 and $86,500.
- $67K10th
- $70K25th
- $74KMedian
- $86K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,950 | $6,662 | $38.44 |
| Median | $74,330 | $6,194 | $35.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,840 | $5,820 | $33.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,500 | $7,208 | $41.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Epidemiologists pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Epidemiologists in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($80,490) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($97,890). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $87,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $79,950 | $74,330 | $67,240 | $96,880 | 100 |
| Indiana | $80,490 | $77,250 | $64,830 | $103,650 | 170 |
| United States | $97,890 | $87,220 | $61,270 | $138,800 | 12,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Epidemiologists salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $79,950, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $61,112 a year, or $5,093 a month and $2,350 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for epidemiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $79,950 buys what about $83,546 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Epidemiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Lexington, KY$75,810
- Chicago, IL$99,680
- Columbus, OH$90,060
- Ann Arbor, MI$77,360
- Lansing, MI$80,920
- St. Louis, MO$75,580
Highest-paying cities for epidemiologists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($140,680).
- San Francisco, CA$140,680
- Boston, MA$132,490
- Seattle, WA$126,450
- Las Vegas, NV$117,930
- Sacramento, CA$115,120
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Epidemiologists salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do epidemiologists make an hour in Indianapolis?
$38.44 an hour on average, and $35.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level epidemiologists salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the epidemiologists take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $61,112 a year ($5,093 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,950. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do epidemiologists earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1041; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.