Advertisement
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling average salary by city in Texas
- Dallas$87,990
- Austin$87,140
- Killeen$85,970
- Houston$80,760
- Corpus Christi$80,330
- San Antonio$75,710
- El Paso$74,200
- McAllen$69,020
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | $87,990 | $81,570 | $64,670 | $70,731 | 103 |
| Austin | $87,140 | $81,780 | $60,850 | $70,133 | 98 |
| Killeen | $85,970 | $77,030 | $72,960 | $69,310 | 91 |
| Houston | $80,760 | $76,810 | $57,630 | $65,645 | 99 |
| Corpus Christi | $80,330 | $79,020 | $51,930 | $65,342 | 93 |
| San Antonio | $75,710 | $68,540 | $51,780 | $62,092 | 95 |
| El Paso | $74,200 | $76,430 | $56,450 | $61,030 | 90 |
| McAllen | $69,020 | $65,940 | $50,310 | $57,386 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary in other states
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary by city and state
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9072.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.