Advertisement
Engineers, All Other average salary by city in Arkansas
- Little Rock$92,450
- Fort Smith$91,660
- Fayetteville$75,790
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | $92,450 | $83,530 | $60,870 | $70,936 | 89 |
| Fort Smith | $91,660 | $79,890 | $67,650 | $70,409 | 86 |
| Fayetteville | $75,790 | $70,310 | $60,070 | $59,831 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Engineers, All Other salary in other states
More about pay in Arkansas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2199.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.