Advertisement
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers average salary by city in Michigan
- Detroit$63,160
- Ann Arbor$60,650
- Lansing$57,460
- Grand Rapids$54,810
- Muskegon$43,810
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | $63,160 | $64,820 | $49,220 | $49,115 | 100 |
| Ann Arbor | $60,650 | $61,680 | $49,500 | $48,581 | 101 |
| Lansing | $57,460 | $59,600 | $48,110 | $45,637 | 95 |
| Grand Rapids | $54,810 | $53,570 | $46,590 | $43,402 | 96 |
| Muskegon | $43,810 | $40,360 | $33,670 | $35,386 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Detroit's local income tax (2.4%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary in other states
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary by city and state
More about pay in Michigan
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2031.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.