Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,000 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Reading earn between $37,060 and $47,570.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $48K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,070 | $3,672 | $21.19 |
| Median | $44,100 | $3,675 | $21.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,060 | $3,088 | $17.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,570 | $3,964 | $22.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($43,820) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $44,070 | $44,100 | $36,680 | $52,000 | 330 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,820 | $43,310 | $34,480 | $54,370 | 10,160 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $44,070, a single filer in Reading takes home about $36,237 a year, or $3,020 a month and $1,394 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $44,070 buys what about $45,405 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 2nd of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($50,640).
- Philadelphia$50,640
- Reading$44,070
- Allentown$43,510
- Lancaster$43,430
- Pittsburgh$43,320
- Lebanon$42,730
- Harrisburg$41,840
- York$41,720
- Scranton$41,010
- Williamsport$40,540
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Reading: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Reading?
$21.19 an hour on average, and $21.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Reading?
About $36,237 a year ($3,020 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,070. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.