Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,520 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Glens Falls earn between $39,540 and $44,950.
- $39K10th
- $40K25th
- $43KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,820 | $3,568 | $20.59 |
| Median | $42,790 | $3,566 | $20.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,540 | $3,295 | $19.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,950 | $3,746 | $21.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Glens Falls earn 19% less than the New York average ($52,870) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $42,820 | $42,790 | $38,750 | $46,520 | 190 |
| New York | $52,870 | $48,400 | $39,890 | $69,210 | 14,840 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $42,820, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $34,836 a year, or $2,903 a month and $1,340 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $42,820 buys what about $45,137 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 11th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($56,910).
- New York$56,910
- Kiryas Joel$49,070
- Syracuse$45,440
- Kingston$45,040
- Ithaca$44,780
- Utica$44,580
- Albany$44,190
- Binghamton$43,910
- Buffalo$43,780
- Glens Falls$42,820
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Glens Falls?
$20.59 an hour on average, and $20.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $34,836 a year ($2,903 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,820. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.22, this job is 3.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.