Advertisement
Electricians average salary by city in Minnesota
- Minneapolis$83,850
- Mankato$81,700
- Rochester$80,850
- St. Cloud$80,770
- Duluth$80,590
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $83,850 | $81,890 | $59,320 | $63,640 | 105 |
| Mankato | $81,700 | $83,120 | $62,370 | $62,274 | 91 |
| Rochester | $80,850 | $79,650 | $59,510 | $61,734 | 91 |
| St. Cloud | $80,770 | $81,890 | $61,150 | $61,683 | 88 |
| Duluth | $80,590 | $82,700 | $60,380 | $61,568 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Electricians salary in other states
More about pay in Minnesota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.