SOC 51-2028 · Erie, PA metro

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Erie, Pennsylvania is $37,230 a year ($17.90 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $37,190: half of the 490 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,660).

$37,230average per year

$17.90 / hourMedian $37,190Take-home ≈ $30,951

  • $34K10th
  • $34K25th
  • $37KMedian
  • $37K75th
  • $43K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

490people in this job
-22%vs U.S. average
#14 of 14Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,480 or more. The middle half of electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Erie earn between $34,170 and $37,300.

  • $34K10th
  • $34K25th
  • $37KMedian
  • $37K75th
  • $43K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$37,230$3,102$17.90
Median$37,190$3,099$17.88
Entry level (25th percentile)$34,170$2,848$16.43
Experienced (75th percentile)$37,300$3,108$17.93

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Erie earn 18% less than the Pennsylvania average ($45,430) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($47,660). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $45,850.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$37,230$37,190$33,970$43,480490
Pennsylvania$45,430$45,600$35,770$57,26013,440
United States$47,660$45,850$35,350$62,950246,970

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $37,230, a single filer in Erie takes home about $30,951 a year, or $2,579 a month and $1,190 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers)? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $37,230 buys what about $40,935 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $37,230 is worth in another city

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 14th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Reading pays the most ($50,890).

All Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers)

Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,070).

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in Erie, PA.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in Erie: questions

How much do electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) make an hour in Erie?

$17.90 an hour on average, and $17.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,170, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) take-home pay in Erie?

About $30,951 a year ($2,579 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,230. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,660).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2028; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 2.58, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.