Advertisement
Economists average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$149,490
- Pittsburgh$128,880
- Harrisburg$82,020
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $149,490 | $139,530 | $106,990 | $108,853 | 103 |
| Pittsburgh | $128,880 | $122,980 | $109,950 | $95,399 | 95 |
| Harrisburg | $82,020 | $80,010 | $63,150 | $64,013 | 99 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Economists salary in other states
More about pay in Pennsylvania
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.